If you are interested to settle permanently in Australia, then you might be looking at Employer Nominated visa (Subclass 186).
Let Australian Migration House team asses your eligibility and guide you through the visa process.

What is Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186)?

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows the visa applicant to work in Australia under one of the three streams:

  1. Temporary residence transition stream:
  2. This stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least two years and employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation.

  3. Direct Entry Stream:
  4. This stream is for persons who are untested in the Australian labour market and are applying for ENS either from inside or outside Australia, and are not eligible for temporary residence transition.

  5. Labour Agreement Stream:
  6. This stream is for the persons who are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement.

Check if you are eligible for ENS Visa (Subclass 186):

Let’s have a look at the general requirements: To qualify for ENS visa you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within six months before visa applicant applies for the visa.
  • Be under the age of 50 at the time of application.
  • Have required skills and qualifications for the position (which includes required registration, licensing or professional membership necessary for nominated occupation).
  • Have appropriate English language skills.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Meet requirements of the stream in which they apply.
If you satisfy the above requirements, then you need to look into stream specific requirements in order to qualify the stream specific criteria in which you apply.
ENS Temporary Residence Transition Stream Requirements:

To get visa under Temporary Residence transition stream you must:

  • hold a current temporary work (skilled) visa (Subclass 457).
  • Have worked for two years with their sponsoring employer through subclass 457 visa.
  • Have been nominated by the sponsoring employer for a permanent visa.
  • Must have vocational English.
No skills assessment is required because visa applicant being 457 visa holder, has already worked for the nominating employer for two years in Australia.
ENS Direct Entry Stream requirements:

To qualify under direct entry stream, you must:

  • Have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved.
  • Have at least three years of relevant work experience or Australian Qualification.
  • Have a positive skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority if you have not studied in Australia.
  • Have at least competent English.
ENS labour agreement stream requirements:

To qualify under labour agreement stream, you must:

  • Have been sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.
  • Have vocational English.
Outcome of Subclass 186 Visa:

Subclass 186 visa once granted, permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work fulltime and study in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 186 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at:
https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa. Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you are interested to work and settle permanently in regional Australia and have an employer (with approved sponsorship) who can sponsor you in regional Australia then you might be looking for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (Subclass 187).
Let Australian Migration House team check your eligibility for this visa and help you achieve your goals.

What is Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa (Subclass 187)?

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia (Regional Australia includes low population growth areas of Australia, it does not include Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Wollongong). This visa allows the visa applicant to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  1. Temporary residence transition stream:
  2. This stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least two years and employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation.
  3. Direct Entry Stream:
  4. This stream is for persons who are untested in the Australian labour market and are applying for ENS from inside or outside Australia, but are not eligible for temporary residence transition.
  5. Labour Agreement Stream:
  6. This stream is for the persons who are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement.
Check if you are eligible for RSMS Visa (Subclass 187):

Let’s have a look at the general requirements: To qualify for RSMS visa you must:
This is Visa class relates to Page 2 under Employer Sponsored Migration.

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia.
  • Be under the age of 50 at the time of application.
  • Have required skills and qualifications for the position (which includes required registration, licensing or professional membership necessary for nominated occupation).
  • Have appropriate English language skills.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Meet requirements of the stream in which they apply.

If you satisfy above requirements, then you need to look into stream specific
requirements, in order to qualify for the stream specific criteria in which you apply.

RSMS Temporary Residence Transition Stream Requirements:

To get visa under Temporary Residence transition stream you must:

  • Hold a current temporary work (skilled) visa (Subclass 457).
  • Have worked for two years with their sponsoring employer through subclass 457 visa.
  • Have been nominated by the sponsoring employer for a permanent position (within six months of applying for visa) in regional Australia.
  • Must have vocational English.

No skills assessment is required because visa applicant being 457 visa holder, have worked for nominating employer for two years in Australia.

RSMS Direct Entry Stream requirements:

To qualify under direct entry stream, you must:

  • Have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved.
  • Have at least three years of relevant work experience or Australian Qualification.
  • Have a positive skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority if you have not studied in Australia.
  • Have at least competent English.
RSMS labour agreement stream requirements:

To qualify under labour agreement stream, you must:

  • Have been sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.
  • Have vocational English.
Outcome of Subclass 187 Visa:

Subclass 187 visa once granted, permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work fulltime and study in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

Travelling to Australia is always a fascinating experience. What if you get a chance to work in Australia? Yes, it is possible through 457 temporary work visa.
Let Australian Migration House team guide you through this process.

What is Temporary work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)?

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. Here, the approved sponsor means that sponsoring employer must have an approved business sponsorship and lawfully operating the business. This visa is granted initially for 18 months if the business has been trading for less than 12 months.

Check if you are eligible for this Visa:

This visa is basically for those who:

  1. Meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation. Skilled requirement for this visa recognise past work experience which proves that the applicant has necessary skills to perform the nominated occupation in Australia. Trade occupation requires three years experience and professional occupation requires five years experience.
  2. Can speak Vocational English.
  3. Meet registration and licensing obligations.
  4. Have been nominated by an approved business.
Visa Process:

If business does not have approved sponsorship then it is a three step process.


To become approved business sponsor, an employer must make a valid application with the Department of Immigration. Once granted, approved business sponsorship lasts for three years.

Employer lodges a nomination application with the Department of Immigration by nominating the position within the business outlining the required skills and experience, also identifies nominee who will fulfil this position.

Visa applicant (nominee) lodges Subclass 457 visa.

Obligations under Subclass 457 Visa?
  • Once the Subclass 457 visa is approved, visa applicant must commence work within 90 days of arrival in Australia.
  • Only work in the nominated occupation and only work for the sponsor, who nominated the position.
  • Must not cease employment for a period of more than 90 days (to work for another employer, visa holder must arrange to transfer their 457 visa to the other employer or apply for another type of visa).
Outcome of 457 Visa:

Holder of 457 visa can be nominated by their approved business sponsor for permanent employer sponsored visa, which may lead to permanent residence in Australia.

Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.