If you are interested to settle permanently in Australia, then you might be looking at Employer Nominated visa (Subclass 186).
Let Australian Migration House team asses your eligibility and guide you through the visa process.

What is Employer Nominated Visa (Subclass 186)?

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows the visa applicant to work in Australia under one of the three streams:

  1. Temporary residence transition stream:
  2. This stream is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least two years and employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation.

  3. Direct Entry Stream:
  4. This stream is for persons who are untested in the Australian labour market and are applying for ENS either from inside or outside Australia, and are not eligible for temporary residence transition.

  5. Labour Agreement Stream:
  6. This stream is for the persons who are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement.

Check if you are eligible for ENS Visa (Subclass 186):

Let’s have a look at the general requirements: To qualify for ENS visa you must:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within six months before visa applicant applies for the visa.
  • Be under the age of 45 at the time of application.
  • Have required skills and qualifications for the position (which includes required registration, licensing or professional membership necessary for nominated occupation).
  • Have appropriate English language skills.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Meet requirements of the stream in which they apply.
If you satisfy the above requirements, then you need to look into stream specific requirements in order to qualify the stream specific criteria in which you apply.
ENS Temporary Residence Transition Stream Requirements:

To get visa under Temporary Residence transition stream you must:

  • hold a current temporary work (skilled) visa (Subclass 482).
  • Have worked for two years with their sponsoring employer through subclass 482 visa.
  • Have been nominated by the sponsoring employer for a permanent visa.
  • Must have vocational English.
No skills assessment is required because visa applicant being 482 visa holder, has already worked for the nominating employer for two years in Australia.
ENS Direct Entry Stream requirements:

To qualify under direct entry stream, you must:

  • Have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved.
  • Have at least three years of relevant work experience or Australian Qualification.
  • Have a positive skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority if you have not studied in Australia.
  • Have at least competent English.
ENS labour agreement stream requirements:

To qualify under labour agreement stream, you must:

  • Have been sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.
  • Have vocational English.
Outcome of Subclass 186 Visa:

Subclass 186 visa once granted, permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work fulltime and study in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 186 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at:
https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa. Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on admin@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you are interested to work and settle permanently in regional Australia and have an employer (with approved sponsorship) who can sponsor you in regional Australia then you might be looking for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (Subclass 187).
Let Australian Migration House team check your eligibility for this visa and help you achieve your goals.

What is Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa (Subclass 187)?

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia (Regional Australia includes low population growth areas of Australia, it does not include Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Wollongong). This visa allows the visa applicant to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  1. Temporary residence transition stream:
  2. This stream is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least two years and employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation.
  3. Direct Entry Stream:
  4. This stream is for persons who are untested in the Australian labour market and are applying for ENS from inside or outside Australia, but are not eligible for temporary residence transition.
  5. Labour Agreement Stream:
  6. This stream is for the persons who are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement.
Check if you are eligible for RSMS Visa (Subclass 187):

Let’s have a look at the general requirements: To qualify for RSMS visa you must:
This is Visa class relates to Page 2 under Employer Sponsored Migration.

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia.
  • Be under the age of 45 at the time of application.
  • Have required skills and qualifications for the position (which includes required registration, licensing or professional membership necessary for nominated occupation).
  • Have appropriate English language skills.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Meet requirements of the stream in which they apply.

If you satisfy above requirements, then you need to look into stream specific
requirements, in order to qualify for the stream specific criteria in which you apply.

RSMS Temporary Residence Transition Stream Requirements:

To get visa under Temporary Residence transition stream you must:

  • Hold a current temporary work (skilled) visa (Subclass 482).
  • Have worked for two years with their sponsoring employer through subclass 482 visa.
  • Have been nominated by the sponsoring employer for a permanent position (within six months of applying for visa) in regional Australia.
  • Must have vocational English.

No skills assessment is required because visa applicant being 482 visa holder, have worked for nominating employer for two years in Australia.

RSMS Direct Entry Stream requirements:

To qualify under direct entry stream, you must:

  • Have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved.
  • Have at least three years of relevant work experience or Australian Qualification.
  • Have a positive skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority if you have not studied in Australia.
  • Have at least competent English.
RSMS labour agreement stream requirements:

To qualify under labour agreement stream, you must:

  • Have been sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.
  • Have vocational English.
Outcome of Subclass 187 Visa:

Subclass 187 visa once granted, permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work fulltime and study in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on admin@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

This visa allows employers to employ overseas workers when they are not able to source and employ the appropriately skilled Australian for the same job. This visa ensures that Australian workers get priority and in case they are not available, then employers are able to address the labour shortages by bringing genuinely skilled workers.

Let Australian Migration House guide you through this process.

What is Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)?

There are three streams for TSS:

  1. Short Term Stream: This stream is available if an employer wishes to sponsor an overseas skilled worker on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of:
    • two years or
    • four years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.
  2. Medium Term Stream: This stream is available if an employer wishes to sponsor an overseas skilled worker for periods of up to four years in occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for a TSS visa.
  3. Labour Agreement Stream: This stream is available if an employer wishes to sponsor an overseas worker and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department.
Check if you are eligible for this Visa:

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  1. have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved.
  2. meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required.
  3. meet English language requirements.
  4. if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa.
  5. have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa.
  6. meet health and character requirements.
  7. meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.
Visa Process:

If business does not have approved sponsorship then it is a three step process.


To become Approved Standard Business Sponsor, an employer must make a valid application with the Department of Immigration. Once granted, approved business sponsorship lasts for five years from the date it is approved.

Employer lodges a nomination application with the Department of Home Affairs by nominating the position within the business outlining the required skills and experience, also identifies nominee who will fulfil this position.

Visa applicant (nominee) lodges Subclass 482 visa.

Requirements of Subclass 482 Visa?
  • meet the eligibility criteria as discussed above.
  • have the approved standard business sponsorship and nomination in place
  • there is no age requirement for this visa.
  • must provide evidence of meeting the English language requirements.
  • must provide the evidence that you have a necessary skills, qualifications and employment background to perform the nominated occupation.
  • must meet the health requirements.
  • must meet the character requirements.

There are some additional eligibility requirements for Short Term Stream, Medium Term Stream and Labour Agreement Stream.

Outcome of 482 Visa:

This visa allows you to travel to and from Australia for the duration of your visa and:

  • if you are the primary visa holder, to work in Australia for an approved sponsor in your nominated occupation
  • if you are a family member, to work and study in Australia.
Visa Processing time frames:

Processing time for Subclass 482 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House; we are ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 43 1773 923
Send us an email on admin@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.