If you have completed your studies in Australia and need some additional time to qualify to lodge an Expression of Interest via Skill Select (to satisfy further skills assessment or Australia work experience requirements), then you might be looking at Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485).
Australian Migration House can most definitely assist you with this visa.

What is Temporary Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)?

This visa is for International students who have recently graduated within last six months from an Australian educational institution. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485) once as a primary applicant. This visa has two streams:

  1. Graduate work stream: This stream is for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  2. Post study stream: This stream is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.
Check if you are eligible for Temporary Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485):

Each stream has its own requirements. You need to look at the common requirements first, in order to be eligible to apply for this visa.
To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be younger than 50 years of age.
  • Be in Australia.
  • Hold an eligible visa.
  • Meet the two year Australian study requirement within last six months.
  • Meet the English language requirement.
  • Have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation to the skilled occupation list (SOL).
  • Have health insurance in Australia.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

If you satisfy above requirements, then you need to look into stream specific requirements, in order to qualify the stream specific criteria in which you apply.

Graduate Work Stream Requirements:

To get visa under Graduate Work Stream you must:

  • Nominate an occupation on the Skill Occupation list (SOL).
  • Have evidence that you have applied for skill assessment for your nominated skilled occupation by relevant assessing authority or you already have suitable skills assessment (if your skills are assessed on the basis of a qualification/s obtained in Australia while you held a student visa, the qualification/s must have been obtained as a result of studying a CRICOS registered course).
  • Have degree, diploma or trade qualification that meets the Australian study requirement and it is closely related to your nominated skilled occupation.
Post- Study Work Stream Requirements:

To qualify under Post Study Stream, you must:

  • Have applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.
  • Hold an eligible qualification (such as Bachelor, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by coursework, Masters by research, doctoral degree etc.).
  • Have qualification awarded by an Australian University or non- university education provider that is registered on the CRICOS and offers courses at degree level or above.
Outcome of Subclass 485 Visa:

Subclass 485 visa once granted permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay, work, and study temporarily in Australia while the visa is valid.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you do not a sponsor or a family member in Australia and you are not nominated by the State or Territory Government, do not worry, you may still be able to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Residence provided that you are skilled worker and satisfy point tested skilled migration in Australia!
Australian Migration House can guide you through the right process.

What is Skilled Independent Visa?

The Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent visa for point tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.
Most importantly, to be able to apply for this visa, the visa applicant need to submit EOI (Expression of Interest). EOI is an indication that visa applicant would like to be considered for a skilled visa. EOI is not a visa application. After EOI is submitted then visa applicant may be invited through the Skill Select (Skill Select is an online service that helps Australia manage its skilled migration programme). Only after receiving the invitation, visa applicant can apply for visa.

Check if you are eligible for this visa:

To be eligible for this visa, your EOI must have been accepted and you must have been invited to apply for visa.
After receiving the letter of invitation you must:

  1. Have nominated an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  2. Have obtained a positive skill assessment for nominated occupation from relevant assessing body.
  3. Have not turned 50 years of age at the time of application.
  4. have at least competent English.
  5. Have scored a minimum of 60 points on the points test.
  6. Have relevant work experience in the nomination or closely related occupation to meet the points score (if necessary).
  7. Have met the character and health requirements as set out by the Australian government.
Points are awarded for:
  • Age
  • English language
  • Skilled employment
  • Qualification
  • Australian study requirement
  • Study in regional Australia
  • Partner skilled qualification
  • Completion of professional year in Australia
  • Nomination / Sponsorship (by State / Territory Government)
  • Community language
Outcome of this Visa:

Subclass 189 visa once granted permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work and stay in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at:https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you are skilled worker and satisfy the points based on Skilled Migration criteria, plus you are nominated by a State or Territory government agency, then Skilled Nominated Visa is for you.
Let Australian Migration House help you to fulfil your dreams.

What is Skilled Nominated Visa?

The Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent visa for point tested skilled workers who meets minimum point score and want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.
Most importantly, to be able to apply for this visa, the visa applicant needs to submit EOI (Expression of Interest). EOI is an indication that visa applicant would like to be considered for a skilled visa and EOI is not a visa application. After EOI is submitted then visa applicant may be invited through Skill Select (Skill Select is an online service that helps Australia manage its Skilled Migration programme). Only after receiving the Invitation, visa applicant can apply for visa.

Check if you are eligible for this Visa:

This visa is basically for those, who do meet the pass mark required to obtain Skilled Independent visa.
To be eligible for this visa, your EOI must have been accepted and you must have been invited to apply for visa.
After receiving the letter of invitation you must:

  1. have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.
  2. have nominated an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  3. have obtained a positive skill assessment for nominated occupation from relevant assessing body.
  4. have not turned 50 years of age at the time of application.
  5. have at least competent English.
  6. have scored a minimum of 60 points on the points test.
  7. have relevant work experience in the nomination or closely related occupation to meet the points score (if necessary).
  8. have met the character and health requirements as set out by the Australian government.
Outcome of this Visa:

Subclass 190 visa once granted permits the visa holder to:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • Work and stay in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au)

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you are a skilled worker who wants to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years, then you might be interested in Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489).
Let Australian Migration House guide you to achieve your goals.

What is Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)?

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:
  • The Invited pathway: through this pathway you would have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via Skill Select
  • Extended stay pathway: through this pathway you would have to apply for Skilled Regional (provisional) Renewal (Subclass 489) visa.
Check if you are eligible for this Visa:

Eligibility for Invited pathway To be eligible for this visa under Invited pathway, your EOI must have been accepted and you must have been invited to apply for visa.
After receiving the letter of invitation you must:

  1. Have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in designated area of Australia. Designated areas of Australia include all of the Australian Capital Territory and all of the Northern Territory. It includes all of the states of South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and WA. It includes some postcodes in the states of NSW and Queensland.
  2. Have nominated an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  3. Have obtained a positive skill assessment for nominated occupation from relevant assessing body.
  4. Have not turned 50 years of age at the time of application.
  5. Have at least competent English.
  6. Have scored a minimum of 60 points on the points test.
  7. Have relevant work experience in the nomination or closely related occupation to meet the points score (if necessary).
  8. Have met the character and health requirements as set out by the Australian government.
Eligibility for Extended stay pathway:

You are eligible to apply for extended stay pathway if you are:

  1. A skilled worker, who has held one of the following visas and complied with all visa conditions, for at least two years before applying for subclass 489 visa:
    • Provisional skilled- Independent Regional visa (Subclass 495)
    • Provisional skilled- Designated area Sponsored Provisional visa (Subclass 496)
    • Provisional skilled- Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 475)
    • Provisional skilled- Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 487)
  2. Must have never held more than one of the above visas.

Subclass 489 visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

Outcome of this Visa:

Subclass 489 visa once granted permits the visa holder to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years.
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia.
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

If visa holder was nominated for the visa by the state or territory government then they must live, study and work in regional and low populated growth metropolitan area and comply with any residential conditions by state or territory government in the nomination, because visa holder is asked to prove at the time of permanent residence skilled regional visa (Subclass 887) that they have spent the specified time in regional and low population growth metropolitan area.

Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at:https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you have already lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia, then you might be able to get this visa.
Let Australian Migration House help you to transition from Temporary Visa to Permanent Residence visa.

What is Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)?
The Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887) is a permanent visa for people who have an eligible visa, have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area of Australia.
Check if you are eligible for this Visa:
To be eligible for this visa you must:
  1. be in Australia.
  2. have held one of the following visas for at least two years (do not have to be the two years immediately before applying):
    • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)
    • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 495)
    • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (Subclass 496)
    • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 475 or 487) or
    • Bridging Visa A or Bridging Visa B after applying for a Subclass 495, 487 or 489.
  3. have lived in specified regional area of Australia for at least two years.
  4. have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  5. meet health and character requirements.
Outcome of this Visa:

Subclass 887 visa once granted, permits the visa holder to:

  • stay indefinitely in Australia.
  • work and stay in Australia.
  • enrol in Medicare (Australia's scheme for health related care and expenses).
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 187 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au)

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.