A student visa application is an application to study within a particular education sector in Australia. A Student Visa provides you with temporary resident status and is valid for the entire duration of your course. After completion of your studies, you will be required to leave Australia by the date specified in your visa, unless you are making an application for another temporary or permanent residency visa.

The legislative requirement requires the student to be a ‘Genuine applicant for entry and stay as a student’. For student visa, all applicants (whether in or outside Australia) must satisfy the Department that the applicant is a ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ and ‘Genuine Student’ who:

  • Seeks to enter/stay in Australia temporarily for the purpose of study
  • Will abide by visa conditions; and
  • Will not become an unlawful non-citizen.

The student visa had several separate subclasses in the past, but from 1st July 2016 Department introduced Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF). Key changes under the SSVF are:

  • A reduction in the number of student visa subclasses from eight to two; and
  • The introduction of a simplified single immigration risk framework for all international students.
Under SSVF:
  • International students will apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500) regardless of their chosen course of study
  • Student guardians will apply for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
  • A single immigration risk framework will apply to all international students
  • All students and student guardians will generally be required to lodge their visa application online by creating an account in ImmiAccount.

Before applying for a Student Visa, you must first be accepted for full time study in a registered course offered at one of Australia's schools, technical colleges or universities. Only education providers registered on CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students) are permitted to offer education or training services to overseas students. Visa is associated to the Confirmation of Enrolment (COE), which identifies starting and ending date of the course. You can combine multiple courses within the same visa, such as a language course and a vocational course.

The application for a student visa is assessed against:
  • Student’s country of passport (assessment level); and
  • Immigration risk outcomes of the student’s education provider.

The level of assessment will be applicable to your application on the basis of your passport and your education provider's risk rating. The Assessment Level is ranked from 1 to 3 for each country:

  • Assessment Level 1 countries have low immigration risk
  • Assessment Level 3 represent high immigration risk

Different Assessment Levels will require different documents for Student Visa application for Australia. Generally, higher the Assessment Level; more documentation you will need to support your visa application.

The following students would have streamlined evidentiary requirements under the SSVF:
  • All students enrolled at education providers with the lowest immigration risk ratings (similar to the current AL1)
  • All students from countries with the lowest immigration risk ratings (similar to the current AL1)
  • Students enrolled at education providers with medium immigration risk ratings (similar to the current AL2), provided that the student’s country of citizenship has a low or medium immigration risk rating (equivalent to the current AL1 or AL2).
English Language Requirement:

To ensure students have the best chance of succeeding in their studies, they are required to demonstrate that they have the appropriate English language proficiency for their course.
Work Rights: Australian Student Visa allows you to study and work in Australia. To work you must have a Tax File Number (TFN). This visa allows you to work legally part time (up to 40 hours every fortnight) during courses period and full time during course breaks.
Family members: (spouse and children) can be included in the application as dependents.
Health Cover: An important requirement of student visa is that you and your family members included in your application should have adequate Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) while you are studying in Australia.

Visa Processing Time Frames:
Processing time for Student Visas can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

The Training and Research visa (Subclass 402) is not a work visa but it does allow the visa holder to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training, observe or participate in research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program.

The 402 visa has three streams of entry:
  • Occupational Trainee stream: for a person who requires structured workplace-based training for registration or to improve their skills in their current occupation (including field of sport) or area of tertiary study.
  • Professional Development stream: for a professional, manager or government official who wishes to enhance their managerial or professional skills by participating in a professional development program.
  • Research stream: for an academic who wishes to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution, in collaboration with academics employed by the institution.
Trainees must also:
  • be at least 18 years of age
  • have sufficient English to undertake the training program and to ensure occupational health and safety standards are met
  • have adequate financial support for self and any accompanying family members
  • have a genuine intention to comply with the visa conditions
  • hold appropriate and adequate health insurance for themselves and all family members included in the application, and
  • be of good health and character.
There are three stages to applying under the Occupational Trainee stream:
  • Stage 1 – the organization intending to engage in occupational should apply to be a training and research sponsor.
  • Stage 2 – the approved training and research sponsor nominates the applicant.
  • Stage 3 – the applicant makes a visa application.
  • To apply for a 402 visa in the Occupational Trainee or Research stream, you can apply from outside Australia, and from inside Australia.

The trainee is not allowed to:
  • Enrol in a unit of study with an Australian educational institution which has not been approved as part of the occupational trainee program, or
  • Undertake work for the University or another organization (unless specifically authorized by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection).

Professional Development stream: three stage process

There are three stages to applying under the Professional Development stream:
  • Stage 1 – a agreement is established between an eligible organization in Australia and an overseas employer
  • Stage 2 – the organisation in Australia applies to be a professional development sponsor
  • Stage 3 – the approved professional development sponsor is encouraged to make the visa applications on behalf of the applicant.

To apply in the Professional Development stream, you must be outside Australia when you apply.

Research stream: two stage process

There are two stages to applying under the Research stream:

  • Stage 1 – the tertiary or research institution applies to be a training and research sponsor
  • Stage 2 – visa application.

Depending on the stream in which you apply for a 402 visa, you will need to show that you satisfy additional criteria.
Please note that the above lists are not exhaustive and other criteria apply. Please consult us for more details.

Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 402 Visas can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

The Student Guardian visa, subclass 590 is for parents or legal guardians of foreign students who are studying in Australia. The visa is for only those guardians whose child is below the age of 18 years. There may also be exceptional circumstances where a student over 18 years of age may need a guardian for religious or cultural reasons. There can be only one Student Guardian visa holder at any given time in respect of a particular student.

Student Guardian applicant must:
  • Be parents or legal guardians of foreign students who are studying in Australia;
  • Be 21 years or above;
  • Have sufficient funds to cover the cost of living, general welfare and other financial support to the dependent student; and
  • Have health insurance in the form of Overseas Visitor Health Cover for at least for the first year of your stay in Australia.

The Student Guardian visa applicant cannot be granted a visa if the student has not yet been granted a student visa. Applicants who have family members or dependents under 6 are not eligible for this visa unless waiver is granted. The assessment level of the student who nominates the guardian affects the guardian’s eligibility for the Student Guardian visa. This includes the amount, type and source of funds that must be shown.

Visa Conditions:
  • This visa does not allow the visa holder to work in Australia.
  • The Student Guardian visa holder should provide appropriate accommodation, support
  • and general welfare arrangements to the student.
  • Study in Australia for up to three months: If you intend to study for more than 3 months, you must apply for a student visa. Visa holder can only undertake ELICOS studies for less than 20 hours a week for more than 3 months.
  • If applying for student visa, the application would have to be made outside Australia, because “No further stay” condition stops a student guardian visa holder from applying for a student visa in Australia.
  • The Student Guardian visa holder cannot leave Australia without the student for whom they are the guardian.
  • Student Guardian visa applicant must provide evidence that adequate arrangements are in place for health insurance during their period of intended stay in Australia
Visa Period:

Generally, student Guardian visa holder can live in Australia for the same length of time as the student for whom you are guardian, or until the student turns 18 years of age.

Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 590 Visas can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.