Visitor Visa lets you visit Australia as a Visitor or for business visitor purposes. This visa can be applied if someone wants to visit their family or relatives in Australia or want to visit for business related activities.
Visitor visa is granted for up to three, six or 12 months.

Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 600 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore, feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

Australia encourages cultural exchange and closer ties with some eligible countries. However, there is an annual limit to the number of Work and Holiday visas issued to each country. In order to apply for this visa, you must be outside Australia.
This visa provides you options to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer, study for up to four months and to leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

In order to apply for your Work and Holiday Visa, you need to fulfil the following criteria:
  • You are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • Will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia
  • Have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • Have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) or a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • Meet the educational requirements
  • Have functional English
  • Have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA and the People’s Republic of China)
  • Meet character and health requirements
  • Are a genuine visitor.
  • Your partner can come to Australia with you, but they will need to apply for their own visa.
Eligible countries:

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay.

(Please ensure to check the list is up to date)
Education: There are different education requirements depending on the passport you hold.
Functional English: You must provide evidence that you have at least functional English. Please note requirements vary for different countries.
Letter of government support: Some countries may require letter pf government support or some other form of Government document with your application. However this letter does not guarantee you a place in the Work and Holiday visa program.
You also need to meet other criterion, such as Health requirements, Health insurance, Character requirements, no outstanding debts to the Australian Government and you might be asked to provide biometrics.
When you are granted this visa, you can enter Australia within 12 months from the date your visa is granted (this cannot be extended or deferred), stay in Australia for up to 12 months from the date you first enter Australia (this is the date the 12-month stay on your visa starts) and leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid. Please note once the 12-month stay period starts, it cannot be delayed or deferred.

Other important points to note are:
  1. Your Superannuation: Australia has a compulsory superannuation scheme. You are entitled to access your retirement savings (superannuation) when you leave Australia.
  2. Study: You can study in Australia for up to four months. Four months means 17 weeks of actual study.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 462 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.

If you are a passport holder of an eligible country, want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year and have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31, you are eligible to apply for a Working Holiday Visa. In order to apply for the First Working Holiday visa, you must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided. And for the Second Working Holiday visa, if you apply in or outside Australia, you must be in or outside Australia when the visa is granted.
This visa provides you options to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer, study for up to four months and to leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is still valid.
It is important to know that you cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.
In order to apply for your First Working Holiday Visa, you need to fulfil the following criteria

  • Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • Hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
  • Have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
  • Are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
  • Have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • Have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • Will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.
  • In order to apply for your Second Working Holiday Visa, you need to fulfil the following criteria
  • Have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • Have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • Have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your first Working Holiday visa expires. You also need to meet other criterion, such as Health requirements, Health insurance, Character requirements, No outstanding debts to the Australian Government and you might be asked to provide biometrics.
When you are granted the First Working Holiday visa you need to enter Australia within 12 months from the date your visa is granted (this cannot be extended or deferred). The 12-month stay period will start when you actually enter Australia and once the stay period on your Working Holiday visa starts, it cannot be delayed or deferred.

Other important points to note are:
  1. Your Superannuation: Australia has a compulsory superannuation scheme. You are entitled to access your retirement savings (superannuation) when you leave Australia.
  2. Study: You can study in Australia for up to four months. Four months means 17 weeks of actual study.
Visa Processing Time Frames:

Processing time for Subclass 417 visa can be obtained from Immigration service standards at: https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/

What are the next steps and how do I apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential. Therefore feel free to contact Australian Migration House team who is ready and waiting to assist you to apply for your visa.
Direct call on (+61) 431773923
Send us an email on pritima@ausmigrationhouse.com.au

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia comfortable and seamless.